Previous Chapter


January 2007

In the previous chapter, I mentioned how the dragon cult in both Scotland and Armenia esteemed Constantine the Great's bloodline by taking the name to themselves. But nothing reveals that the holy grail is the Trojo-Roman bloodline of that false-Christian emperor like the following scenario:
"Clovis [king of Merovingians], for his part was granted the title of 'Novus Constantinus' -- 'New Constantine.' In addition, he would preside over a unified empire -- a 'Holy Roman Empire'. An indissoluble bond was established...the [Vatican] Church officially bound itself, not to Clovis alone, but to his successors as well -- not to a single individual, but to a [Merovingian] bloodline. In this respect the pact resembled the covenant that God, in the Old Testament, made with King David -- a pact that could be modified, as in Solomon's case, but not revoked, broken, or betrayed."

Do you understand fully now, that this global pact was a deception, made to appear generated by, and loyal to, Jesus Christ? Is that deceptive plot not reason enough for Merovingians to promote the idea that they were from the bloodline of David? How else could they convince the Christian masses that they had a right to rule the world alongside the Vatican, forever? For the masses, beginning with Constantine I, had already been coerced or deceived into believing that the Vatican was as-Christ on earth. But Franks were not the only ones involved in this scheme...which was essentially the same sort of Satanic scheme as had been the Pharisees and Sadducees ruling over Israel in the name of YHWH.

Greece recently saw yet another Constantine I (died 1923), of the Oldenburg dynasty going back to 1448. Oldenburg is in the German state of Schleswig-Holstein, now on the border of Denmark. Behold that the Oldenburg dynasty uses two blue lions on gold background, an old Templar symbol! For new readers, the flag of Jerusalem today uses a blue lion on gold. However, these lions belong to the Danish dynasty that preceded the Oldenburg. That dynasty began in 1047 with Sweyn II, though this does not necessarily mean that the blue lions were his.

This is yet more proof that the Templar movement was not French only, but also Norman/Danish, for the Oldenburg Dynasty traces to Danes (Normans were from Rollo the Dane). I know that Templars used red and white, with one of those colors being a cross, but that scheme in combination with blue-gold and a lion in either color matches the combination in the flag of Schleswig. The red Danish flag has a white cross, but the flag of Schleswig uses the Danish flag plus the two blue lions on gold. Schleswig, now on the Dane-German border, was once a larger part of Denmark, the southern half.

Three blue lions on gold are officially of ancient Denmark: "...the national symbol of Denmark was not a red-and-white banner but the royal coat of arms (three blue lions of a golden shield.) This coat of arms remains in use to this day." (italics not mine). Apparently, whatever faction used the red-white had merged with Denmark's blue-gold royals to such a degree that the red-white remains to this day in Denmark's primary flag.

Fortunately, the blue lions can be traced back to an early period: "The national Coat of Arms of Estonia, three blue lions on a golden shield, is almost identical to the Coat of Arms of Denmark, and its origin can be traced directly back to King Valdemar II and Danish rule in Estonia 1219-1346" (Wikipedia website above). The three lions can be seen on Valdemar's coin at:

The website above tells that Abel was the son of Valdemar II, which is important where we read that the two lions of Schleswig are "dated to the middle of the 13th century, first known from the arms of Erik Abelsøn, Duke of Schleswig".

The problem of how the three lions of Abel's father became the two lions of Abel's son may be in this: "Abel's descendants - the 'Abel Family' - ruled South Jutland until 1375, often in co-operation with their relatives in Holstein, and they created a permanent problem for the Danish government. Their rule meant the start of the separation of South Jutland from the rest of Denmark." That is, the third lion would appear to be north Denmark.

Note the phrase, "their relatives in Holstein," for the Arms of Holstein are red and white. That is, the red and white of Denmark may have been from Holstein...for which reason the Templar red and white may be linked to Holstein. Moreover, the Holstein design may be related to the Franconian Rake. Red and white Hohens came forth from Franconians.

The earlier ancestry of the blue-lion Danes is in Eric I, king of Denmark, who "died at Paphos, Cyprus during a pilgrimage to Jerusalem as the first king after the city was conquered during the First Crusade. His wife Bodil made it to the Holy Land..." His death was in 1103; Jerusalem was first conquered by Templars/Sionists in 1099. Why was he in a rush to Jerusalem, a city now decorated with a blue lion on gold field???

I found three lions in the , Arms of Valdemar I Birgersson (born 1239), king of Sweden. As one can see, the online image is in black and white, but further investigation was enlightening, for Valdemar was from the House of Bjelbo that used a single gold lion on blue background, the reverse color-scheme of the Danish kings, thereby tending to assure that both lion kings of Sweden and Denmark were closely related. The Bjelbo design appears on the Arms of Sweden to this day, and the flag of Sweden is like the Danish flag, but in blue and gold.

[Update April 2008 -- Perhaps Vejle, a city on the Danish coast facing Sweden, is a Bjelbo entity, perhaps even its origin. End Update]

There were two opposing Swedish houses using the same Arms, Bjelbo and Folkung, which, according to Wikipedia were Geats (of Gotaland) and Swedes of Svearland respectively. Already I am catching glimpses of their identities in the Sithones (= Satyrs>Getae>Guti) and the Svi (= Suebi>Sabina>Spartans) respectively, but perhaps this is too hasty (I'll come back to investigate later). More importantly for the topic at hand, these two families may be the original/primary root of the particular Templars who used either a blue lion on gold, or a gold lion on blue. Caution is the word, however, for it may be that the blue-gold of Sweden derived from the Merovingians, for they ruled centuries before the Bjelbo Swedes.

What has me excited all the more is that the two houses are rooted in Folke the Fat (jarl/earl under Inge I, king of Sweden) and a "legendary" Folke Filbyter. These terms evoke the Polk surname, which is itself a variation of "Pollok/Pollock," a family whose earliest-known ancestor was Fulbert the Saxon i.e. very close indeed to "Folke Filbyter"!!

The first thing I did after writing the above paragraph was to check the Inge surname at, because a couple of days earlier I had tentatively traced the Fulks of Anjou to a Varangian ruler named "Inger"...details starting in the next chapter. (While I was quickly checking the Inge surname, it hadn't yet dawned on me that "Folke" was a near-match with "Fulk"). I found that the Inge surname, albeit of England, uses green and gold, the very colors of the Scottish Pollock Coat. Moreover, the Ing name of England is said to be from Saxons, which aligns with "Fulbert the Saxon." Keep in mind that "Folkung" may be a Folk-Inge combination since the two families ruled together.

The next thing I did was to check the Folke Coat, and zowsers!! In the details (at the link above) we can read that "The surname Folke is based on the Norman personal name Fulco. The line of this name descends from the noble house of Fulco Nerra [III], who held the title of Count of Anjou"!!! Perhaps my exclamation marks are unwarranted...if the Folke/Fulk name from the House of Bjelbo has nothing to do with the Fulco name of Anjou. Yet, because the Arms of Anjou are likewise blue and gold, I think I have found the Frank-Templar blood connection to the Scandinavian Templars, which then makes feasible a Frank-Varang(ian) relationship for more reasons than the stark similarity of terms (Varangians were from Sweden).

[Update September 2007 -- Wonders never cease. Here I was hoping to find a gold lion on blue amid the Fulk family in order to connect the Fulks solidly with the Folke side of the house of Bjelbo, and even though I had already discovered at the time that Geoffrey Plantagenet, a son of Fulk of Anjou, used three gold lions on blue, I failed to mention it here in this chapter. You can see Geoffrey standing with a shield with three gold lions on blue at the following website,, or see it here. He is also wearing a green outfit that should connect him to the green of the Folkes. The quote above suggests what I suspected, that the Folkes stemmed from the Fulks, not vice versa, even as I suspect that Varangians stemmed from the Franks.

End Update]

One wonders if Norfolk and Suffolk were not named after the Folks of England. since they were "First found in Norfolk where they were granted lands by William de Warrene" ( This William of Warren married Joan de Vere, and moreover he descended from Danes (website below), wherefore one can ask two questions: 1) were Veres and Warrens from the same root as the similarity of terms may imply, and, 2) were they both from Varangians? William of Warren descended either from the Norman royals (i.e. ultimately from Rollo the Dane) or from a Martin surname, but borrowed his surname from his home in Varenne(s), Normandy.

The big question is, why is the Warren Coat today filled with blue and gold checks? I think I know the answer. The Danes. In a book written about 1350, Danish symbols are shown, including the three blue lions on gold with small red hearts in the gold field (see here -- but enlarge the picture, midway down the article). Also shown is a shield/coat with what could be the red Hohen eagle in the "chief" (upper one third of the Coat), and then blue and gold checks underneath. While these checks may have become the checks of Nassau, why not the checks of Warren first? The Nassau symbol is the reverse of the Danish symbol, a gold lion on blue background...which I think, for a good reason to be shown, connects to the Merovingian fleur de lis.

Today, the Arms of Denmark use nine red hearts!! Those exclamation marks are for the topic in the previous chapter, the nine Muses that are the basis of the holy-grail cult to Avalon. I recall Britannica tying Erethlyn in Wales (same kingdom as Rothesay = Avalon) to Haeredaland/Hirota of Norway, a kingdom of the Dane Vikings.

The red hearts are important for two reasons. They assure that the gold lion on blue that belongs to the House of Bjelbo is in fact a version of the Danish blue lion on gold, for you can see small (white) hearts on the Arms of Bjelbo. Moreover, the red hearts appear on the Hohen-family plaque (technically, the Prussian Arms), and because Hohens were from the Swabia=Suebi, it is more reason to suspect that the red and white of Holstein and/or Denmark is a Hohen connection. If so, the Templars who used red and white -- these became the basis of England -- should connect to Hohens.

[UPDATE April 2009 -- Wikipedia now displays the Arms of Bjelbo using red hearts, though it has "Valdemar" under this design. End update]

Take a look at the Italian Fulco/Folco Coat, having the Cohen blue and white checks as well as the black eagle, a symbol of the Hohens. This family was first recorded in Florence, Tuscany. It would appear that the family was related to the German Falk surname, for it uses the same black eagle on same gold background. See how the report tells that these German Falks were "First found in Brandenburg...," the home of (i.e. not just the realm of) the Hohens.

A quick check of the Branden Coat shocked me. It uses the two red bars on white used also in the Washington Coat. Since both of these Coats are registered in England, it's not likely that they depict different bloodlines. This tends to verify that George Washington, and the red and white of the American flag, was from Hohen elements. Or is that too hasty? Then why are there 13 dots on the Branden lion? I am starting to think that proto-American elements in Wales were a mix of Welsh with Anglo-Saxons, for this Branden surname is said (at the link above) to be Anglo-Saxon from pre-Conqueror Britain. This is in accord with tracings by others of the Washington name to Norse peoples.

Constantine I of Greece married Sophia of Prussia, a HohenZollern, who was the granddaughter of queen Victoria of England. That is, the daughter (Victoria) of queen Victoria married a Hohen. The Oldenburg dynasty (via Friedrich Wilhelm) produced queen Elizabeth II and the current prince of Wales. Another daughter (Helen) of queen Victoria married into this family. As the English royals claim to descend from king David of Israel, the natural question to ask is whether the Oldenburg dynasty was a continuation of the Georgio-Armenian Bagratids? No sooner did I ask that I found this: "Oldenburg was the chief town of the Wagrians, one of the Slavic peoples...also known as Wends and Obotrites." Doesn't "Wagrian" evoke "Bagrationi"?

Oldenburg is just west of dragon-infested Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania, the origin, in my opinion, of the Merovingian Franks. I do see that the flag of Schleswig-Holstein is the same blue, white and red as the flag of Mecklenburg-West Pomerania, and together they are essentially identical to the French flag. Remember in this that the Ladon-dragon cult of mount Hermon/Sion (Lebanon) is suspected (by me) to trace forward to the founding of the Herminone Germanics (who worshiped Zio), and that both the Franks and English are Germanic branches. Queen Victoria, a modern-era ancestor of the current "Davidic" British royals, was a German by blood.

Perhaps it's not coincidental that the flag of Lebanon today uses the flag of France as a backdrop to it's own symbol. All the more reason to expect the French to support the invasion of Israel, for according to Prophecy, the invasion will be launched from the north side of Israel (Lebanon is on the northern Israeli border).

The link from Byzantium to the Swedo-Danish holy grail may in part be in the similarity between "Schleswig" and "Skleroi," the latter being the family into which Byzantine emperor, John I, married. I'm also wondering if the Byzantine Phocas family was basis of the Folke name in Sweden (i.e. the basis of the Bjelbo dynasty). To explain why Nicephorus II Phocus appears in a painting with a single snake coiled around his scabbard, I'd say it's due to the two snakes parting ways, as per this mythical account: "Glaucus fell in love with the beautiful nymph Scylla, but she was appalled by his fish-like features and fled..."

I identified the two caduceus serpents as 1) the Gileki Armenians = mythical Glaucus, and, 2) Ascalon = mythical Asklepius. Therefore, where the myth has Glaucus in love with Scylla, wouldn't that be a picture of the two snakes, Scylla being the same as Asklepius? I also recall suggesting the root of Asklepius to be in Biblical Eshcol (Genesis 14:13), an Amorite town as well as a man (the brother of Mamre), who may have founded Ascalon. The root "Asklepius" would therefore be "Ascyl/Scyl" (i.e no "p"), which root is also seen in "Schleswig" and "Skleroi." Can we see that the spear of St. George was called "Ascalon" because he depicted this snake?

Learning that Templars had the scallop symbol on their helmets, it again points to Asklepios rather than the Gileki snake. This is mythical Semiramis, for her mother, Derketo, was a peoples from Ascalon. In the next chapter, I'm going to show an interesting reason for tracing Derketo to Anjou.

Perhaps the historical St. George, chosen to represent the mythical St. George, was a man of Cappadocia only because the mythical character was known by the myth writer(s) to depict an Armenian peoples in Cappadocia. I say this because Wikipedia reports that "Both the Kourkouai and the Phokadai [i.e. the families of John I and Nicephorus II respectively] were distinguished Cappadocian families of Armenian origin."

Wikipedia traces the blue and white Greek-flag design in particular to this Nicephorus II Phocas, whose predecessor (Romanos) was not of his blood. Nicephorus' successor was his sister's son, John I. The latter looks like a Gorgon, for Wikipedia tells that "The Kourkouas or Curcuas (...Armenian: Gourgen) family was one of the many nakharar families from Armenia that migrated to the Byzantine Empire during the Islamic invasions. The family name is derived from the Old Persian word for wolf."

Recall that Verkana is modern Gorgan, and that "Verkana" means wolfland. The fact that "verk" meant "wolf" in Gorgon lands long before the Norsemen existed, while warg/vargr is "a euphemism for wolf (ulfr), and still used in modern Swedish as a word for wolf," suggests a Gorgan-Swedish connection).

After Nicephorus' assassination (969/970 AD), his elite-military family members rose up against the assassin, the new emperor John I, but were crushed with the help of John's Skleroi forces. These Phocas elements, if indeed they did become the counts of Anjou, had more than a century after Nicephorus' death to muster up the Franks and Normans in the First Crusade (1096), which may explain why the Templar crusades sought to seize Byzantium as well.

I had the problem of explaining why Anjou doesn't use the blue and white colors of the Phocas' if indeed the Fulks derived their name from them. Now that I'm tracing the Swedes to Anjou, the problem shifts to finding out the reason that the Folke (Bjelbo) rulers of Sweden didn't use blue and white. Then again, why is it that the blue and gold of the Bjelbo Coat has three white markings?

It's possible that the Bruce blue lion on white was taken from the French Bruse/Brusse family (first found in Languedoc), which use a blue lion on gold as well as the blue-gold Arms of Anjou. As the white of heraldry is in fact a representation of silver metal, with gold being superior, the blue and white Bruces were an extension, likely, of the French Bruse's (rather than vice versa).

The Templar fight against Muslims in the Holy Land may be explained in that the Phocas family, while faithful to Byzantine emperors, had the special task of quelling various Muslim forces; Nicephorus II Phocas himself (while yet a general) had taken all of Crete from Muslims. Having had that victory, the family would have learned special tactics for defeating Muslims, which became the task again at Jerusalem. Although the Jerusalem invasion was more than a century after Nicephorus' death, yet "Nikephoros was the author of an extant treatise on military tactics most famously the Praecepta Militaria which contains valuable information concerning the art of war in his time."

The Amorian emperor, Leo VI -- son of Michael III, the last official Amorian emperor -- married the empress (Zoe) who was crown-dependent close to the military powers of the Phocas generals. The family roots of the Phocas name is as follows:

"Nikephoros 'the Elder' Phokas was an Armenian nobleman of Cappadocia and Constantinople. He was born circa 830 in Armenia. He was the son of N. N. Phokas" (I'm assuming that the "N. N." I often see means "No-Name").

The first Fulk appears as count of Anjou (898 AD) at roughly the death of Phocas The Elder. He gave birth to Bardas Phocas, who gave birth to Nikephorus II Phocus, Byzantine emperor (born 912) painted with a caduceus symbol. At a website displaying Amorion coins, see the second coin with an eagle bearing a caduceus. The coin under that shows a certain Nicephorus being crowned.

Does "Amorian" refer to an Amorite entity? The term is from the city of Amorium/Amorion, called "Ammuriye" by Arabs, a term evoking the ancient name of Amorites: "Amurru." Did the Byzantines really make Amorium the most important site of Anatolia due to its strategic significance, or was it because Byzantines were anciently bee-line Amorites? The city was seven miles from Emirdag, and there we have an "Emir" that evokes the old Amorite city on the Euphrates: Emar. See location of Amorium in Afyon province of Turkey, smack where the Solymi and Cabelee lived.

This was on the outskirts of Caria, and while the Carians were from Megara, so was mythical Byzas, symbol of Byzantium. Yet behold, there was another Salamis (aside from the one on Cyprus) that was an island possession of Megara. This Salamis was the birthplace of mythical Ajax/Aiax, called "Telamonian Ajax" (to distinguish from the other Ajax), evoking Telmun (Bahrain), the origin of Ishtar, and supporting once again a Telmun>Solymi equation. In other words, as the father of Ajax was Telamon, Ajax depicted a Solymi/Delymite peoples from Telmun, and no doubt an extension of the Salamis founders in Cyprus. I would venture to guess that Ajax depicted the same as the Aex terms associated with the descendants of Hephaestus, since Aphrodite/Kyprus was his wife.

[Update December 2007 -- I just found that the Etruscans called Telamon, "Telmun."
End update]

How reasonable is it, therefore, to view Megara as an extension of Magan (modern Oman, beside Bahrain), and by that view begin to include Byzantium under the umbrella of Amorite Zionism?

"The most famous citizen of Megara in antiquity was Byzas...Byzas established a colony Bosphorium of antiquity, where the Bosphorus and the Golden Horn meet and flow into the Sea of Marmara."

Bosphorus, which by the way evokes "Nicephorus," was at Byzantium, and Marmara was, surely, pertaining to Amorites from Mari i.e. mythical Mars, even the "Mary" code of the Merovingians. As son of Poseidon, Byzas was clearly a Pisidian peoples (same as/similar to the Solymi).

In the previous chapter, I asked if the flag of Greece, traced by Wikipedia to the Phocas family, was the basis of the American flag. With that in mind, we find that, in or after the time of Nicephorus II Phocas, the "official Army flag [of Byzantium] had become a white eagle on a blue field," evoking the eagle in the Great Seal of the United States on a blue background. The American eagle has nine tail feathers.

I've seen the white eagle on blue as part of the Templar-smacking Arms of Bamberg (of Bavaria), but don't know what relationship it might have to the Byzantine symbol. This is a little conspicuous because the Arms of Bavaria, as well as the Bavarian flag, are blue and white (i.e. the colors of the Greeks from which the Phocas' derive).


All Ing the Family
Veres, Stewarts and Cohens may be a mix
of Picts, Varangians, and Byzantines,
but they might not know it.

Table of Contents